Wednesday, November 4, 2015

NYC Marathon: Part One

I've been staring at this screen for awhile trying to figure out what to write about the NYC marathon, there is just so much swimming in my head! If you don't want to read it, here is the most important part:

We flew direct to JFK Thursday night and it was pretty bumpy. I was distracted because JetBlue played the Pats game. I was kinda nauseous getting off the plane, but I figured we'd be in our comfy hotel room in a hour so I didn't really care. We were waiting on the curb for a yellow cab and a guy came up to us and said there was no waiting. Matt and I had a bit of miscommunication, so we ended up in a black car and WE WILL NEVER DO IT AGAIN. This jackass took us the worst way (Matt was tracking on his phone) and we were stuck in traffic for TWO AND A HALF HOURS. He dropped us off and didn't really tell us where he dropping us off in comparison to the hotel. This jackass charged us $100 for the ride that is usually $58. We were livid. We then tromped around Times Square with our luggage for at least forty five minutes trying to find our hotel. We used our phones and asked people and still could barely find it. When we finally found it, I was pissed (to say the least) and checked in at 12:30am!!!! WTF! We got our room key and went to our room. We put the key in the slot, opened the door and THERE WAS SOMEONE IN OUR ROOM sleeping. Yeah, probably scared the shit out of her. We had to hike all the way down to the front desk again and found out that they gave our room away and had to stay in a queen room but would change us the next day and give us free breakfast. I was so happy to see ANY bed and ANY room that didn't have random people in it! 

Thursday we woke up and went to out complimentary breakfast (that would've cost us $70, I'm glad it was free!) and we walked to Central Park and Times Square. While we were out walking our hotel moved our luggage to our king room with a awesome view. I was pretty excited we had a phone in our bathroom--haha! We also saw the finish line being set up and that was cool! 

That night we met up with my friend, Beth, who was also running. We had drinks, chatted and got more excited for the race. Matt and I then went to eat at an Irish restaurant and we had wonderful chicken pot pie and shepherd's pie. We were actually able to toast our anniversary at midnight! 

Mom and Dad came in on Saturday and we headed straight to the marathon expo. It was HUGE and overwhelming. I got really nervous once I got my bib number.

After we hit the expo, we ate lunch and then headed to the 9/11 Memorial. It was so emotional and heartbreaking. We spent most of the day there taking it all in. When we got back to the hotel, they had sent up wine and chocolates! It was awesome! 

We ordered the best pizza for dinner from John's and it was amazing. I spent the rest of the evening getting my shit together for the race. I was getting really anxious and unfortunately taking it out on my family and Matt, who thankfully didn't tell me to STFU. I realized at like 10pm that I didn't have my pretzels, so Matt was since enough to go out and buy me some. I went to bed after setting three alarms plus a wake up call. 

Stay tuned for part two! 


  1. Yay! It was hectic. I am so sorry to hear that your hotel gave your room away, that's frustrating! Sounds like you had some great days leading up to the race! Can't wait for part 2.

  2. Can't wait for Part Two!! Sorry it got off to a bumpy start...but glad to hear it only got better from there. :-)